Confrontation Clause of Sixth Amendment and DNA Evidence

Is a report stating DNA from a crime scene matched the DNA of the suspect testimonial in nature?  If so, is it hearsay because it is an out-of-court statement being offered for the truth of the matters stated therein (Evidence Code § 1200, the definition of hearsay)?  It there is no witness to lay a foundation for the report, it is inadmissible?  To read answers to this interesting question and the even more interesting way the court resolved the issue, click on the following link.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/lawyer-attorney-2103069.html.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s