May a Sentence Enhancement be Applied Twice for Same Day Act?

Penal Code § 654(a) generally provides that if a provision of the law can be violated in more than way and punishable in more than one way, the individual should be punished under the provision that allows the most punishment, but not more than one time under that provision.  What about sentence enhancements such as great bodily injury?  It is possible to be punished for two separate acts that are part of one chain of events?  Click on the following link to read about a published case that addressed this issue.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/may-a-sentence-enhancement-be-applied-twice-for-same-day-act.html.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s