Can One be Convicted of the Unlicensed Practice of Medicine Even if the Person Never Treats a Patient?

Business and Professions Code § 2052 states that no one without a properly issued license to practice medicine may do so.  In “medical marijuana” clinics, it is not uncommon for one to obtain a recommendation for the use of marijuana to ease a wide spectrum of pain.  In this regard, there certainly has been a perception that shady doctors and even their staff are abusing their position to enhance the income of a particular clinic because they may be located nearby or even have an ownership interest in the clinic.  To read more about this common issue and the unlicensed practice of medicine, click here.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/unlicensed-practice-of-medicine-although-no-patients-seen.html.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s