Is a Certificate of Rehabilitation Possible After a Successful Motion to Reclassify a Felony As a Misdemeanor under Penal Code § 17(b)?

The answer to the question in the title above is no.  Why, one may ask?  After all, a certificate of rehabilitation is available to anyone convicted of a felony.  Why would a motion under Penal Code § 17(b) take this away?  To read the answer to this interesting legal issue, faced by many felons, is contained in the following article.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/is-a-certificate-of-rehabilitation-possible-after-17-b.html.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s