When Can Police Draw Blood without a Warrant?

To many, there is a fundamental conflict between the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution that guarantees against unreasonable searches and seizures and California’s implied consent law, at Vehicle Code § 23612(a)(1)(A), which conditions the privilege to drive upon agreeing to submit to a breath or blood test upon reasonable request by a police officer.  What if one refuses to submit to such a test?  Can the police draw blood without a warrant?  If so, under what conditions?  Click on the following link to find out.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/when-might-a-warrantless-forced-blood-draw-be-legal.html.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s