Do Sex Offender Residency Restrictions Apply to Probation?

Penal Code § 3003.5 contains a prohibition that anyone on parole who is a Penal Code § 290 registrant for a sex offense may not live within 2,000 feet of any public or private school, or any park where children frequent.  Is it error for a judge to impose this restriction on someone on probation for a sex offense, where 290 registration is required?  What is the statutory intent?  Click on the following link to find out.

http://www.greghillassociates.com/do-sex-offender-residency-restrictions-apply-to-probation.html.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s