Can a Minor Violate PC 148(a)(1) in a Warrantless Detention?

A minor cannot be convicted of violating Penal Code § 148(a)(1), resisting or obstructing a police officer, if the minor is detained without a warrant. The article that follows about the published opinion is written because in almost twenty years of practice, we have seen this charged several times in almost identical circumstances as in this case out of Barstow. We have argued against the charges without success. The following link is to a summary and an opinion every juvenile law practitioner should be aware of.

https://www.greghillassociates.com/can-a-minor-violate-pc-148-a-1-in-a-warrantless-detention.html.

2-years-2015-2016-10-best-law-firms-client-sat

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s