Can I Have my DNA Destroyed If My Conviction Was Expunged?

If the purpose of “expungement” is to restore one’s criminal history to the same status as before the conviction, shouldn’t one’s DNA record also be removed if the DNA was collected upon conviction? It seems to make sense. After all, there is a record of one’s DNA in California Department of Justice DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program under Penal Code § 296. Should not the DNA be destroyed and the
record of it be deleted? To find out if this does happen, click on the following link.
https://www.greghillassociates.com/can-i-have-my-dna-destroyed-if-my-conviction-was-expunged.html

american-jurist-institute-top-10-crim-law-atty-2017

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s